August 12, 2011

Seriously - don't flash.

While in California, I took lots of pictures with my new camera.  As in, over 600.  That's more than I took in all of 2010.  HOLY FUCK.

**Yeeeeeee!!!!  I got a new camera!!  It's a Nikon D3100 and I am currently just using the lens that came with it, but I have big plans for many more in the future ;)  Also, a camera bag...I want one!

As with all of our vacation photos, I am only in like, 3 of the California pictures, but I don't mind...I don't need to see a picture of myself to remember that I was there.  I would like more pictures with me and Saul at cool places we've visited, but until I can actually remember to ask someone to take one of us, not gonna happen.  I strive to be better in 2012.

Here are a few of our time in the Marina del Rey area - like I mentioned before, we just roamed aimlessly up and down the coast, stopping into restaurants when we got hungry, and stopping random places to get out and walk around.  It was awesome and relaxing and I got to see little pockets of my home state that I had never visited.  I was such a nerdy tourist, and I loved it.

Pretty sure this was somewhere near Redondo Beach...?

I hate solo pictures, but there was no one around to take one of both of

Pretty boardwalk

 Where we ended up each night...right next door to our hotel.  
Yummy martinis!

 This one isn't on the menu anymore, but the bartender made it special for me - Chocolate Truffle Raspberry Martini.

 Saul likes 'em straight up and dirty

 Our bartender friend, Jason.  He was a transplant from Missouri.

Our other bartender friend, Holly.  She wasn't from California, either.  In fact, most of the people we met  there weren't originally from the state...

 26 Beach.  The only place where I thought to take a picture of the awesome food we ate.
Saul was so embarrassed that I was taking pictures in the restaurant.
The post title comes from him asking me, in a hushed tone, to please not make my flash go off!

Chef Katsu's Original California Roll Burger - Angus beef, snow crab salad, avocado, pickled ginger, baby mix lettuce, tomato, nori & shoyu-wasabi-aioli

Seriously...the most amazing burger EVER.

Also, I had to use the flash.  Sorry, Saul, but the blogging world needs to know about this burger.

 It was 1/2 off wine night when we went in.  Basically, buy one bottle, get the other free!
Yes, please.

 Venice Beach
*I am still working on figuring out my camera, so the settings were all f'ed up this day.  These are crazy over-exposed, but I still like 'em.

 Beer Wine Food


 Even graffiti in CA is better than TX...

 This way to the Polar Bear Park

 They see me rollin'...

 We stopped at the skatepark and watched for a while

 Gnarly, bro.

 Oh Venice Beach - you are so full of weirdos.

Ain't no shame in their game.
Homeboy with the beer at 10am, I like your style.

Have a good weekend!!


bananas. said...

congrats on the new cam and taking MORE PICTURES (FINALLY!).

i too hate solo pictures but blogging has slowly changed that. i'm still awkward as shit though.


drollgirl said...

your pics are fab!!!!! and 600! lololololol! that is hilarious! i am kind of similar in that i take scrillions of pictures. it is good to do so, as they don't all turn out. but uploading, downloading (or whatever it is called) and editing that many photos is EXHAUSTING. i bet you concur. lol. but whaddya gonna do -- it is worth it!

and hope califorNIA was good to ya/for ya! :)

melifaif said...

Yay for your Nikon. LOVE mine!!! Great pics all that graffiti!!!! I need to go back to Cali Cali....ha!

Sorrelle said...

Hurry back.Sad I didn't get to see you. I want to see more pics of you lady!!!

Islandia Lane said...

you totally just summed up the few things I love about cali and aww the graffiti - I just posted about that today!! and now I want a martini... is it 5 o'clock yet?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...